There is a specific version available for your country:

Policy and Privacy

ROCHE BOBOIS PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The protection of your personal data is very important to us.

We fully comply with the requirements of the standards included in the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy and Data Protection Policy will inform you on how we collect and process this data.

Important: each user of the site, having read and accepted this Privacy Policy, acknowledges that he/she accepts the site’s Terms of Use. If the user disagrees with these terms, he/she is free not to use the site and therefore, provide no personal data.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY APPLY TO?

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy applies to all websites, applications, and any other online platforms owned by Roche Bobois that collect personal data (we will call these elements "our Mediums" in the rest of this document). This Policy does not apply to third party websites, including those that may be mentioned on our Mediums via internet links. We encourage you to consult any local provisions that are required by law in your country, as these provisions may apply in addition to this Privacy Policy.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

With your prior consent, we may collect and process all or some of the following data when you use our Mediums:

  • first and last name
  • email address
  • postal address
  • your opinion of our products
  • any special request that you may send to us

DO WE COLLECT YOUR IP ADDRESS AND COOKIES?

Yes, we may collect your IP address and browser type for system administration and/or statistical purposes without identifying any other individual information.

In some cases, we may also use cookies, which are small files of letters and numbers downloaded to your device when you access our mediums.

These cookies never contain information that may personally identify a user.

These cookies may be read and used by Roche Bobois to determine how users navigate the site, to establish site use statistics, or for commercial prospecting.

The default settings of internet browsers are usually set to enable cookies, but you can easily change this by changing your browser settings. You can disable cookies by configuring your browser.

The procedure varies depending on the type of browser used, but it is a simple process. Usually you go to "Settings" in the "Tools" tab.

However, please note that if you choose to disable cookies, some parts of our mediums may not be accessible.

HOW DO WE USE THIS DATA?

We use this data primarily to respond to your inquiries and send you regular news and information about our products, brands, operations and/or mediums that may be of interest to you.

We also use your data to improve your digital experience on our mediums: understanding your interest in our mediums and their content, managing your online account, ensuring that our mediums are presented in a way that is best suited for you and your computer, etc.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO PERSONAL DATA

In general, your personal data (name, address, email) are never used without your consent. If you think this may be the case, or if you simply change your mind, you can request that your data is not to be used for commercial prospecting purposes and can request us to modify or completely delete your data.

All information collected by Roche Bobois is protected by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms. In accordance with the applicable provisions, you have the right to access, oppose, rectify and delete any personal data. You can exercise this right at any time by sending an e-mail (along with a photocopy of your ID or passport, for example) to the following address: info@roche-bobois.com

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

No. Unless we have obtained your prior consent, we will never share your personal data with other businesses. We may communicate your personal data with certain service providers (for example, our web agencies that manage certain online transactions or newsletter deliveries on our behalf) and/or business partners for the purposes, and only to the extent necessary, to accomplish the tasks entrusted to them. We strictly instruct our service providers to only use your personal data to perform the services we ask them to provide. We also require that these providers always comply with applicable laws regarding personal data protection and continuously maintain the confidentiality of such data.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is stored either in our databases or in those of our service providers.

In some cases, and mainly for technical reasons, these databases may be stored on servers outside the country (including outside the European Union) from which you originally entered the data.

IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE?

Keeping data secure is very important to us.

We aim to always store your personal data in the safest and most secure way. We only store your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing. We ensure that the appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures are taken to prevent any alterations, loss of your data, or unauthorised access to your data.

By using this website, you authorise the use of cookies for statistical purposes and to improve your navigation experience